What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

A place to chat/ ask about tool, fitting out your workshop etc etc
User avatar
phil
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: Birmingham

What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby phil » Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:23 pm

Anyone know what filler rods to use when TIG welding rotax cases? My sidestand spring has worn through alternater cases and I have a spare clutch cover with a crack that I want to repair. I have an AC TIG welder with pure argon gas.
Phil
0 x

User avatar
Mr Shiney
Posts: 4486
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:33 am
Location: Deenethorpe, Northants
Location: Cuckooland

Re: What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby Mr Shiney » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:13 am

You need the rods for magnesium. They are about £2 each I have a few here. Magnesium no 23.

Beware.... the cases are very very very difficult to weld as they are magnesium. They absorb oil which makes it extremely difficult to TIG. I normall stick then through the dish washer several times then soak in acetone. Then you need to strike an arc and sweat out the remainder of the oil before you attempt to introduce filler. Problem there is it can cause the magnesium to ignite.

Notwithstanding this I have managed to make a few successful repairs but it's very hit and miss.
0 x
97 MT350 - 500e hybrid GL 72 AA
MT604 - 350 Hybrid - Blue Thunder.... 53 KL 70
2013 Kawasaki Z1000SX
Mighty XR400
Even mightier CanAm250
Peugeot Kisbee Scoot 102cc
Ex RAF Defender 90

Why do you need so many bikes when you only have one bum? Girls eh!

User avatar
phil
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: Birmingham

Re: What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby phil » Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:51 pm

Thanks, On old british aluminiun cases I normally sweat the oil out in the oven for a few hours ( when the wife is out) before boiling in detergent then finish off in the dishwasher. Don't try to save money by cooking in the oven at the same time, the jacket potatoes were most unusual!
0 x

User avatar
Mr Shiney
Posts: 4486
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:33 am
Location: Deenethorpe, Northants
Location: Cuckooland

Re: What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby Mr Shiney » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:18 pm

I have used the aluminium braze rods on them with better success.
0 x
97 MT350 - 500e hybrid GL 72 AA
MT604 - 350 Hybrid - Blue Thunder.... 53 KL 70
2013 Kawasaki Z1000SX
Mighty XR400
Even mightier CanAm250
Peugeot Kisbee Scoot 102cc
Ex RAF Defender 90

Why do you need so many bikes when you only have one bum? Girls eh!

User avatar
phil
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: Birmingham

Re: What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby phil » Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:47 pm

Rods on order, Ill let you know how I get on. Sounds like a challenge, could be fun, does magnesium take a while to get up to temp like alluminium?
0 x

User avatar
Mr Shiney
Posts: 4486
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:33 am
Location: Deenethorpe, Northants
Location: Cuckooland

Re: What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby Mr Shiney » Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:14 am

phil wrote:Rods on order, Ill let you know how I get on. Sounds like a challenge, could be fun, does magnesium take a while to get up to temp like alluminium?


Yes it does. I use my TIG in pulse mode on the cases and you need to be really quick with the pedal to control the heat once it's up to temp.
0 x
97 MT350 - 500e hybrid GL 72 AA
MT604 - 350 Hybrid - Blue Thunder.... 53 KL 70
2013 Kawasaki Z1000SX
Mighty XR400
Even mightier CanAm250
Peugeot Kisbee Scoot 102cc
Ex RAF Defender 90

Why do you need so many bikes when you only have one bum? Girls eh!

User avatar
phil
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: Birmingham

Re: What Tig filler rods to use on rotax cases??

Postby phil » Thu May 25, 2017 8:40 pm

Finally got round to it, did the alternator case first and it went well, managed to plate it to reinforce it where the spring rubs.
Full of confidence I had a go at the clutch cover, didn't go as well, managed to blow a hole where I had veed it out by the kick start seal, had to build it up and machine the hole out again. It doesn't look too bad, couldn't get as nice a bead as I get when doing aluminium. Probably take a lot more practice to get good.
Thanks for the advice, Phil
0 x


Return to “Workshop Banter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest